The Hundred: Full squads and fixtures for 2022 cricket competition

Advertisement

The second edition of The Hundred begins this week (Picture: Getty)

The 2022 edition of The Hundred starts on Wednesday as Southern Brave kick-start their title defence against Welsh Fire.

Due to the Commonwealth Games, the women’s competition begins a week later on August 11 when defending champions Oval Invincibles face Northern Superchargers.

As was the case last summer, eight men’s and women’s franchise teams from major cities in England and Wales will compete in the 100-ball tournament.

Following the group stage, the three top teams from each competition will advance to the eliminators, with both finals taking place at Lord’s on September 3.



London Spirit

Men’s squad: Eoin Morgan (captain), Zak Crawley, Mark Wood, Liam Dawson, Dan Lawrence, Kieron Pollard (West Indies), Glenn Maxwell (Australia)*, Nathan Ellis (Australia), Ben McDermott (Australia), Jordan Thompson, Mason Crane, Daniel Bell-Drummond, Chris Wood, Adam Rossington, Ravi Bopara, Toby Roland-Jones, Brad Wheal, Jamie Smith

*Josh Inglis (Australia) will replace Glenn Maxwell when the latter is on international duty

Women’s squad: Heather Knight (captain), Freya Davies, Charlie Dean, Beth Mooney (Australia), Megan Schutt (Australia), Amelia Kerr (New Zealand), Jess Kerr (New Zealand), Danielle Gibson, Amara Carr, Naomi Dattani, Grace Scrivens, Alice Monaghan, Sophie Luff, Natasha Wraith, Grace Ballinger, Nancy Harman

Head coaches: Trevor Bayliss (men’s), Trevor Griffin (women’s)



Manchester Originals

Men’s squad: Jos Buttler (captain), Ollie Robinson, Phil Salt, Matt Parkinson, Andre Russell (West Indies), Wanindu Hasaranga (Sri Lanka), Sean Abbott (Australia), Ashton Turner (Australia), Laurie Evans, Daniel Worrall, Tom Hartley, Tom Lammonby, Colin Ackermann, Wayne Madsen, Fred Klaassen, Calvin Harrison, Richard Gleeson, Paul Walter

Women’s squad: Kate Cross (captain), Sophie Ecclestone, Emma Lamb, Lizelle Lee (South Africa), Deandra Dottin (West Indies), Amy Satterthwaite (New Zealand), Lea Tahuhu (New Zealand), Ellie Threlkeld, Cordelia Griffith, Hannah Jones, Ami Campbell, Georgie Boyce, Phoebe Graham, Laura Jackson, Grace Potts, Mahika Gaur

Head coaches: Simon Katich (men’s), Paul Shaw (women’s)



Northern Superchargers

Men’s squad: David Willey (captain), Adil Rashid, Harry Brook, Dwayne Bravo (West Indies), Faf du Plessis (South Africa), Wahab Riaz (Pakistan), David Wiese (Namibia), Adam Hose, Jordan Clark, Matthew Potts, John Simpson, Roelof van der Merwe, Adam Lyth, Michael Pepper, Callum Parkinson, Ben Raine

Women’s squad: Jenny Gunn, Linsey Smith, Alice Davidson-Richards, Jemimah Rodrigues (India), Alyssa Healy (Australia), Heather Graham (Australia), Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa), Hollie Armitage, Beth Langston, Katie Levick, Bess Heath, Kalea Moore, Liz Russell, Lucy Higham, Bethany Harmer, Rachel Slater

Head coaches: James Foster (men’s), Danielle Hazell (women’s)



Oval Invincibles

Men’s squad: Sam Billings (captain), Jason Roy, Sam Curran, Tom Curran, Will Jacks, Reece Topley, Rory Burns, Sunil Narine (West Indies), Rilee Rossouw (South Africa), Hilton Cartwright (Australia), Mohammad Hasnain (Pakistan), Danny Briggs, Matt Milnes, Jack Leaning, Jordan Cox, Nathan Sowter, Jack Haynes, Pat Brown

Women’s squad: Dané van Niekerk (South Africa, captain), Mady Villiers, Lauren Winfield-Hill, Alice Capsey, Marizanne Kapp (South Africa), Shabnim Ismail (South Africa)Suzie Bates (New Zealand), Aylish Cranstone, Danielle Gregory, Grace Gibbs, Emily Windsor, Eva Gray, Kira Chathili, Sophia Smale, Ryana MacDonald-Gay, Kirstie White

Head coaches: Tom Moody (men’s), Jonathan Batty (women’s)



Southern Brave

Men’s squad: James Vince (captain), Jofra Archer, Tymal Mills, Chris Jordan, George Garton, Craig Overton, Quinton de Kock (South Africa)*, Marcus Stoinis (Australia)**, Tim David (Singapore)Finn Allen (New Zealand), Alex Davies, Jake Lintott, Rehan Ahmed, Ross Whiteley, Joe Weatherley, Dan Moriarty, Michael Hogan

*James Fuller will step in for Quinton de Kock when the latter is on international duty
**Paul Stirling (Ireland) will step in for Marcus Stoinis when the latter is on international duty

Women’s squad: Anya Shrubsole (captain), Danni Wyatt, Sophia Dunkley, Maia Bouchier, Lauren Bell, Smriti Mandhana (India), Amanda-Jade Wellington (Australia), Tahlia McGrath (Australia), Molly Strano (Australia), Carla Rudd, Georgia Adams, Tara Norris, Jo Gardner, Paige Scholfield, Freya Kemp, Ella McCaughan

Head coaches: Mahela Jayawardene (men’s), Charlotte Edwards (women’s)



Trent Rockets

Men’s squad: Lewis Gregory (captain), Joe Root, Dawid Malan, Alex Hales, Rashid Khan (Afghanistan)*, Colin Munro (New Zealand), Marchant de Lange (South Africa)Daniel Sams (Australia), Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Ian Cockbain, Luke Wood, Samit Patel, Matt Carter, Steven Mullaney, Sam Cook, Luke Fletcher, Tom Moores, Ben Mike

*Tabraiz Shamsi (South Africa) will replace Rashid Khan when the latter is on international duty

Women’s squad: Nat Sciver (captain), Katherine Brunt, Sarah Glenn, Meg Lanning (Australia), Alana King (Australia), Ellyse Villani (Australia), Mignon du Preez (South Africa), Bryony Smith, Kathryn Bryce, Abbey Freeborn, Marie Kelly, Sophie Munro, Alexa Stonehouse, Georgia Davis, Ella Claridge, Emma Marlow

Head coaches: Andy Flower (men’s), Salliann Briggs (women’s)



Welsh Fire

Men’s squad: Ollie Pope, Tom Banton, Ben Duckett, Adam Zampa (Australia), David Miller (South Africa), Naseem Shah (Pakistan), Noor Ahmad (Afghanistan), Joe Clarke, Jake Ball, David Payne, Sam Hain, Leus du Plooy, Matt Critchley, Ryan Higgins, Jacob Bethell, Josh Cobb, George Scrimshaw

Women’s squad: Tammy Beaumont (captain), Fran Wilson, Katie George, Alex Hartley, Rachael Haynes (Australia), Annabel Sutherland (Australia), Nicola Carey (Australia), Hayley Matthews (West Indies), Claire Nicholas, Fi Morris, Georgia Hennessy, Alex Griffiths, Sarah Bryce, Hannah Baker, Lauren Filer, Nicole Harvey

Head coaches: Gary Kirsten (men’s), Gareth Breese (women’s)

The Hundred 2022 fixtures

Women’s matches to be played first unless otherwise stated:

Wed Aug 3: Southern Brave vs Welsh Fire (7pm)*
Thu Aug 4: Oval Invincibles vs London Spirit (6.30pm)*
Fri Aug 5: Manchester Originals vs Northern Superchargers (6.30pm)*
Sat Aug 6: Trent Rockets vs Birmingham Phoenix (2.30pm)*
Sun Aug 7: Welsh Fire vs Oval Invincibles (2pm)*

Mon Aug 8: London Spirit vs Manchester Originals (6.30pm)*
Tue Aug 9: Northern Superchargers vs Trent Rockets (6.30pm)*
Wed Aug 10: Birmingham Phoenix vs Southern Brave (6.30pm)*
Thu Aug 11: Oval Invincibles vs Northern Superchargers (3pm and 6.30pm)**
Fri Aug 12: Southern Brave vs London Spirit (3pm and 6.30pm)
Sat Aug 13: Manchester Originals vs Trent Rockets (11am and 2.30pm)
Sat Aug 13: Welsh Fire vs Birmingham Phoenix (2.30pm and 6pm)
Sun Aug 14: Northern Superchargers vs London Spirit (11am and 2.30pm)
Sun Aug 14: Oval Invincibles vs Southern Brave (2.30pm and 6pm)

Mon Aug 15: Birmingham Phoenix vs Trent Rockets (3pm and 6.30pm)
Tue Aug 16: Manchester Originals vs Welsh Fire (3pm and 6.30pm)
Wed Aug 17: Trent Rockets vs Oval Invincibles (3.30pm and 7pm)
Thu Aug 18: Southern Brave vs Manchester Originals (3.30pm and 7pm)
Fri Aug 19: Birmingham Phoenix vs Northern Superchargers (3.30pm and 7pm)
Sat Aug 20: Trent Rockets vs London Spirit (3.30pm and 7pm)
Sun Aug 21: Northern Superchargers vs Manchester Originals (3.30pm and 7pm)

Mon Aug 22: Welsh Fire vs Southern Brave (3pm and 6.30pm)
Tue Aug 23: Oval Invincibles vs Birmingham Phoenix (3pm and 6.30pm)
Wed Aug 24: London Spirit vs Welsh Fire (3pm and 6.30pm)
Thu Aug 25: Southern Brave vs Trent Rockets (3.30pm and 7pm)
Fri Aug 26: Welsh Fire vs Northern Superchargers (3.30pm and 7pm)
Sat Aug 27: London Spirit vs Oval Invincibles (3.30pm and 7pm)
Sun Aug 28: Birmingham Phoenix vs Manchester Originals (3.30pm and 7pm)

Mon Aug 29: Trent Rockets vs Welsh Fire (3.30pm and 7pm)
Tue Aug 30: London Spirit vs Birmingham Phoenix (3pm and 6.30pm)
Wed Aug 31: Northern Superchargers vs Southern Brave (11.30am and 3pm)
Wed Aug 31: Manchester Originals vs Oval Invincibles (3pm and 6.30pm)

Fri Sep 2: Eliminator, Ageas Bowl (3pm and 6.30pm)
Sat Sep 3: Final, Lord’s (3pm and 6.30pm)
Sun Sep 4: Reserve day

*Men’s match only due to Commonwealth Games
** Women’s match to be played second


MORE : England name 14-man Test squad for South Africa series


MORE : Jos Buttler vows to have ‘honest chat’ with England team

For more stories like this, check our sport page.

Follow Metro Sport for the latest news on
Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
.

Cricket

Share your story or advertise with us: Whatsapp: +2347068606071, 2348053062268, Email: [email protected]


--Recommended Articles--