‘Mami Water’, ‘Anikulapo’, others lead AMAA 2023 nominees list

AMAA NOMINEES
Advertisement

The board of the Africa Film Academy, the organisers of the Africa Movie Academy Awards, announced the nominees for the 19th edition of the continental awards ceremony on Thursday, September 21, 2023, and popular Nigerian films, ‘Mami Water’ and ‘Anikulapo’, featured prominently on the list.

The board, represented by Raymond Anyiam-Osigwe; and the AMAA jury, represented by Steve Ayorinde, also revealed the line-up of activities for the 2023 edition of the respected film and movie awards ceremony.

At the nomination unveiling event, which was hosted by a veteran actor and singer, Segun Arinze, a one-minute silence was held in honour of the late founder and Chief Executive Officer of AFA and AMAA, Peace Anyiam-Osigwe.

Raymond announced that the awards ceremony, with the theme, ‘The Renaissance’, will hold on Sunday, October 29, 2023, at The Balmoral event centre situated inside Sheraton Hotels, Ikeja, Lagos.

Advertisement

On his part, Ayorinde, who represented the president of the AMAA jury, Keith Shiri, unveiled the nominees of the 26 categories. He stressed that the jury went through a tedious and steadfast process to arrive at the nominees for each of the 26 categories.

Also in attendance are the Chief Operating Officer of AMAA, Tony Anih; a member of the AMAA working team, Kite Anyiam-Osigwe; AMAA’s technical director, Kingsley James, Shola Animashaun, and Tony Chukwuma.

‘Mami Water’ was nominated in categories such as ‘Best Achievement in Costume Design’, ‘Best Achievement in Make-Up’, ‘Best Achievement in Visual Effects’, ‘Best Achievement in Sound’, ‘Best Achievement in Cinematography’, ‘Best Achievement in Editing’, ‘Best Achievement in Screenplay’, and ‘Best Nigerian Film’.

On its part, ‘Anikulapo’ was nominated in the ‘Best Film in an African Language’, ‘Best Achievement in Production Design’, ‘Best Achievement in Costume Design’ (Toyin Ogundeji), ‘Best Achievement in Make-Up’ (Hakeem Effect), ‘Best Nigerian Film’.

Other Nigerian films that got multiple nominations include ‘Four Four Forty-Four’, ‘Brotherhood’ and ‘The Trade’.

The ‘Best Actor in a Leading Role’ category had nominees such as Richard Mofe Damijo (4-4-44 Four Four Forty-Four– Nigeria), Marc Zinga (Omen – DRC), Fenando Kamugisha (The Fallen Advocate –Uganda), Tobi Bakre (Brotherhood – Nigeria), Justine Murichii (Shimoni – Kenya), and Mike Danon (Sira— Burkina Faso).

Lucie Debay (Omen – DRC), Ehle Mbali Mlotshwa (Four Walls – South Africa), Nafissatou Cissé (Sira – Burkina Faso), Adesua Etomi (Gangs of Lagos – Nigeria), Nse Ikpe Etim (4-4-44 Four Four Forty-Four— Nigeria), Bimbo Ademoye (Anikulapo – Nigeria), and Ama Qamata (Fight Like a Girl – DRC) were nominated in the ‘Best Actress in a Leading Role’ category.

The ‘Best Actor in a Supporting Role’ category had as nominees Francis Onwochei (The Trade – Nigeria), Jeff Jackson (Four Walls – South Africa), Hakeem Kae-Kazim (Fight Like a Girl – DRC), and Jimmy-Jean Louis (Rise).

Uzoamaka Aniunoh (Mami Wata – Nigeria), Rokhaya Niang (Xalé – Senegal), and Clarck Natmbwe (Fight Like a Girl – DRC), were nominated in the ‘Best Actress in a Supporting Role’ category.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here