Ex-APC governorship aspirant, two others emerge as PDP senatorial candidates in Yobe [See full list]

Advertisement

Aji Kolomi, the 2019 ex-All Progressives Congress (APC) governorship aspirant in Yobe State has emerged as the senatorial candidate on the platform of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) to represent Zone ‘A’ of the state in 2023.

In the 2023 senatorial election, Kolomi will have to slug it out with ex-Yobe State Governor Ibrahim Geidam who is the incumbent Senator Representing Zone ‘A’.

In Yobe, seven local government councils make up Zone ‘A’ Senatorial District namely: Damaturu, Gujba, Gulani, Tarmuwa, Bursari, Geidam and Yunusari.


--Advertisement--

In other zones of the state, Halilu Mazagane has emerged winner of the primary election conducted in Potiskum town to represent Zone ‘B’ Senatorial District consisting of Potiskum, Fika, Fune and Nangere local government councils.

While Zone ‘C’ which consists of Bade, Jakusko, Yusufari, Karasuwa, Nuguru and Machina elected Ilu Alhaji Bello as their senatorial candidate

According to the opposition party, all the senatorial candidates on Monday emerged through consensus.

The list of Senatorial Candidates as obtained by Newspot is as follows:

1) Zone ‘A’ :Damaturu, Gujba, Gulani, Tarmuwa, Bursari, Geidam, Yunusari LGs

Candidate: Aji Kolomi

2) Zone ‘B’ : Potiskum, Fune, Fika, Nangere

Candidate: Halilu Mazagane

3) Zone ‘C’ : Bade, Jakusko, Yusufari, Karasuwa, Nguru, Machina,

Candidate: Ilu Alhaji Bello

Newspot also obtained the full list of those who emerged as House Representatives candidates on the platform of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in Yobe State.

There are six federal constituencies across the three Senatorial Districts in the state.

The list shows that all the candidates are males:

1) Nangere/Potiskum – Engineer A.A Waziri

2) Fune/Fika – Engr. Mohammed Jajere

3) Damaturu/Gujba/Gulani/Tarmuwa – Abdullahi Idrissa

4) Bade/Jakusko – Malam Hassan IBN Jaks

5) Nguru/Yusufari/Machina/Karasuwa – Mohammed Rabiu Shuaibu

6) Geidam/Yunusari/Bursari –Alhaji Hassan Tasala

The list of successful candidates for the State House of Assembly is as follows:

1) Potiskum Central – Yayaji Ibrahim Na’Ibbi
2) Potiskum West – Alhaji Isa Adamu Barka
3) Nangere – Abdullahi Mohammed Dagare
4) Fune South – Muazu Shehu
5) Fune North – Goni Musa
6) Fika East – Usman Alhaji Barde
7) Fika West – Alhaji Audu Maisamari
8) Bursari – Alhaji Kolo Zanna
9) Geidam – Saleh Kachalla
10) Geidam Central – Mustapha Kale
11) Damaturu Central – Danbinta Bura
12) Damaturu II – Modu Kaleranbe
13) Gulani – Ibrahim Hamisu
14) Tarmuwa – Aunoma Alhaji Mustapha
15) Gujba – Alhaji Mustapha Manu
16) Yunusari – Mohammed Fasami Bulama
17) Bade West – Dauda Daudu
18) Bade South – Sadiq Yahaya
19) Jakusko – Badamasi Madaki
20) Karasuwa – Haladu Baba
21) Nguru I – Yakubu Suleiman
22) Nguru II – Salisu Lawan
23) Machina – Abba Tijjani
24) Yusufari – (pending)

Ex-APC governorship aspirant, two others emerge as PDP senatorial candidates in Yobe [See full list]

Share your story or advertise with us: Whatsapp: +2347068606071, 2348053062268, Email: [email protected]


--Recommended Articles--