AMVCA should be changed to Lasgidi/Lagos awards – Actor Stanley Nweze

Advertisement


Nigerian actor Stanley Nweze is seemingly not satisfied with the outcome of the recently held Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards AMVCA and he has suggested that the name should be changed to Lasgidi/Lagos awards.

In a post shared on his Instastories, Stanley made a case for Enugu and Asaba actors as he claimed that they are not recognized by their Lagos colleagues.


--Advertisement--

His post reads;

African Magic viewers choice awards sincerely should be changed to lasgidi/lagos awards or something else because there are a lot of good actors and crew members in other areas under the same Nollywood working really hard that y’all don’t recognize.

I think AMVCA should have a commercial category so that the Enugu and Asaba Actors can fit in because if skit/online contents can be added to the AWARD CATEGORY then why should commercial actors be left out. It is not clear to me.

See the full list of winners for AMVCA 2022 below:

Best actress in a comedy – Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga).

Best actor in a comedy – Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle).

Best supporting actress – Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard).

Best supporting actor – Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo).

Best actress in a drama – Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake).

Best actor in a drama – Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story).

Best short film or online video – Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute Mama described).

Best Indigenous language (Yoruba) – Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy.

Best indigenous language (Hausa) – Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Best Indigenous language (Igbo) – Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka.

Best Indigenous language (Swahili) – Obambo (Freddy Feruzi).

Best art director (Movie or TV Series) Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best costume designer – Millicent T. Jack (Amina).

Best lighting designer – Matthew Yusuf (Nneka the pretty serpent).

Best picture editor: Tunde Apalowo (Maria Ebun Pataki).

Best sound editor: Jim Lively and James Nelson (Amina).

Best sound track – Pascal Aka, Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun ( Omo Ghetto The Saga).

Best Writer: Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus).

Best Cinematographer: Muhammed Atta Ahmed (Rattle Snake).

Best movie Southern Africa: Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy Melani.

Best movie East Africa: The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

RECOMMENDED ARTICLES

Share your story or advertise with us: Whatsapp: +2348064721569, +2348053062268, Email: [email protected]


--Recommended Articles--