All The Must-See Red Carpet Looks From Your Favourite Stars At #TFAA16 | See Winners List

Advertisement


Every year, Africans head down to Lagos, Nigeria’s fashion capital, to honor young Africans aged 18 to 31 in a variety of fields at The Future Awards Africa. This year’s event was hosted by Nollywood actress and show host Nancy Isime, and it was attended by a slew of elegantly and glamorously dressed celebrities.

The 16th edition of The Future Awards Africa, which took place on Sunday, February 20, at the Balmoral Event Centre in Victoria Island, Lagos, saw TemiladeTemsOpeniyi, Bimbo Ademoye, Tunde Onakoya of Chess2slums, and a host of others win awards in their respective categories.

With a couple of feathers, thigh-high slits, and a whole lot of tuxedos, the biggest names in African entertainment, fashion, and the music industry gathered together for yet another celebration.

--Advertisement--


These are all the fab looks from the 2022 #TFAA16 red carpet.

The Ladies

Juliet Ibrahim

Toyin Abraham Ajeyemi

Diane Russet 

Funke Akindele Bello

Tacha Akide

Toke Makinwa

Meg Otanwa

Lailai Johnson-Salami

Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori ‘Kie Kie’

Liquorose

 

 

The Men

Oluwaseun Olopade

Larry Hector

Josh Alfred ‘Josh2Funny’

Flagboi & Mr Macaroni

More photos below:

See the full list of winners below:

Prize for Content Creation

Tayo Aina (29) – WINNER
Isaac ‘Zicsaloma’ Aloma (30)
Onyekelu ‘Jenni Frank’ Jennifer Ebere (27)
Apaokagi ‘Taaooma’ Maryam (22)
Emmanuel ‘Mr Funny’ Ejekwu (26)
Tobi ‘Street Church’ Oreoluwa (31)

Prize for Advocacy & Activism

Wilson Atumeyi (29) – WINNER
Solomon Ayodele (29)
Rinu Oduala (23)
Fatima Tafoki (24)
Naima Idris Usman (27)
Shedrack Danladi (29)

Prize for Community Action

Tunde Onakoya (27) – WINNER
Vera David-Emesiobum (31)
Blessing Ingyape (31)
Saratu Ishaya Abdullahi (27)
Aliyu Sadiq (24)
Ibrahim ‘Flag boy’ Adebanjo Akinwunmi (25)

Prize for Music

Temilade ‘Tems’ Openiyi (26) – WINNER
Joseph ‘Joeboy’ Akinwale (24)
Adedamola ‘Fireboy’ Adefolahan (26)
Oyinkansola ‘Ayra Starr’ Aderibigbe (19)
Chukwuka ‘Ckay’ Ekweani (26)
Stanley ‘Omah Lay’ Didia (24)
Daniel ‘Buju’ Benson (24)

Prize for Professional Service

Khalil Nur Khalil (28) – WINNER
Adeyemi Adetunji (29)
Daphne Akatugba (31)
David Oyawoye (24)
Abiodun Animashaun (30)
Blossom Egbude (24)

Prize for Acting

Bimbo Ademoye (30) – WINNER
Teniola Aladese (28)
Maryam Yahhaya (24)
Nengi Adoki (31)
Temi Ami-Williams (24)
Emeka Nwagbaraocha (24)
Abayomi Alvin (27)

Prize for Journalism

S.I Ohumu (26) – WINNER
Abdulbaqi Aliyu Jari (30)
Laila Johnson-Salami (25)
Yvonne Okhaifoh (28)
Chisom Peter Job (19)
Agbaje Ayomide (22)
Elfredah Kevin-Alerechi (32)

Prize for Lawyers

Oyinkansola ‘Foza’ Fawehinmi (25) – WINNER
Mobolaji Oriola (27)
Damilola Wright (29)
Iredumare Opeyemi (32)
Oluwaseun Ayansola (27)
Kelechi Ibe (27)

Prize for Film

Kayode Kasum (30) – WINNER
Akay Mason (28)
Dada ‘Oluwadabest’ Temitope (29)
Victor Edem (25)
Nora Awolowo (22)
Abdul Tijani ‘Abdul TJ” Ahmed (27)

Prize for Entrepreneurship

Jerry Mallo (27) – WINNER
Omoye Abulimen (28)
Olatunji Adenike Rukayat (28)
Lade Lois Olaiya (27)
Jumoke Dada (27)
Ore Runsewe (31)
Joel Ogunsola (28)

Prize for Technology

Kennedy Ekezie (24) – WINNER
Abubakar Nur Khalil (22)
Dare Adekoya (22)
Yanmo Omoregbe (28)
Timi Ajiboye (28)
Hanu Fejiro (26)
Eluan Ben (24)

Prize for Art and Literature

Chigozie Obi (24) – WINNER
Mayowa ‘Shutabug’ Alabi (27)
Niyi Okeowo (27)
Renike Olusanya (27)
Eloghosa Osunde (29)
T.J Benson (30)
Arinze Ifeakandu (27)

Prize for Health and Wellness

Dr. Cassandra Akinde (30) – WINNER
Dr. Chinonso ‘Aproko Dr’ Egemba (31)
Dr. Chioma ‘Dr Zobo’ Nwakanma (29)
Dr. Princess Ifeoma Ike (29)
Dr. Opeyemi Adeyemi (29)
Dinatu Emmanuel Ishaka (26)
Odunola Olabintan (25)

Prize for Young Person of the Year

Andrea Iyamah (Nigeria) (28) – WINNER
Mohamed Salah (Egypt) (29)
Angeline Makore (Zimbabwe) (32)
Jerry Mallo (Nigeria) (27)
Lelise Neme (Ethiopia) (29)

Prize for Fashion

Weiz Dhurm Franklyn (30) – WINNER
King Davids (28)
Temitayo Ilesanmi Nathan (28)
Seun Olopade (28)
Bolajo Fawehinmi (30)
Mariam Afolabi (28)
Davou Pwajok (24)

Prize for Academic Achievement

Mufid Sulaiman Abubakar (29)
Ikanna Okim (23)
Asaka Ewerechukwu Favour (21)
Goodness Adesewa (24)
Uchechi Promise Echefu (29)
Joseph Oloruntola Adeola (28)
Uzoaku Odinachukwu Amadi (24)
Joy Adesina (24)
Elizabeth Ekeoseye (21)

Prize for Service to Young People

Ooni Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi
Femi Falana
Tony Elumelu
Aisha Yesufu
Dr. Akintoye Akindele
Atedo Peterside
Olowogboyega A. Olayemi



Share your story or advertise with us: Whatsapp: +2347068606071, 2348053062268, Email: info@newspotng.com


--Recommended Articles--